Post Graduate



Programme Structure and Requirements for the Award :

1 . Duration of the Programme (the minimum ): 36 months

2 . Parts of the Programme :


First part
Second part
         Dissertation : Essay .

First Part

A- The Compulsory Courses :

The postgraduate candidates together with the department council must study the following branches :

Compulsory Courses

Department responsible for teaching this course

  1. Physiology

Physiology department .

2 . The histology of the nervous system

Histology & cytology department .

3 . Principles of Neuroanatomy

Anatomy & embryology department

4 . Biochemistry related to nervous system

Biochemistry department .

5 . Internal medicine .

Internal medicine department

6 . Psychology

Psychiatry department

P .S . Each department responsible to fulfill its course .

  B - Time Table for the Courses :

Course Title

NO . of hours per week

Total teaching hours

Programme ILOs covered

Theoretical

Laboratory
/practical

Others

Total

Lectures

seminars

Physiology

2

-----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

 

 

All points cover the ILOs

Histology of the nervous system

2

-----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

Principles of Neuroanatomy

2

-----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

Biochemistry related to nervous system

2

-----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

Internal medicine .

2

-----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

Psychology

2

-----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

C- Subjects to be learned under each Course :

-Physiology :

1 - Central nervous system

Synapses in the CNS & the neurotransmitters (chemical, electrical & ephaptic ).
Sensory receptors & neural coding of sensory information .
Somatic sensations and  their pathways ( pain & pain control system, tactile, proprioceptive, & thermal ).
Motor function of the spinal cord .
The descending motor pathways .
Upper & lower motor neurone lesions & lesions of the spinal cord .
Vestibular system, posture & equilibrium .
The basal ganglia .
The cerebellum .
The hypothalamus & the limbic system .
The cerebral cortex .
Electrical activity of the brain .
Sleep .
Functional areas of the cerebral cortex .
Role of the cerebral cortex in learning & memory .
Neurophysiological bases of language .

2 - Blood .
Homeostasis .
Fibrinolytic system .

3 - Special senses
Visual pathway .
Auditory pathway .

4 - Circulation :
Regulation of arterial blood pressure .
Physiology of hemorrhage .
Physiology of shock .
Cerebral blood flow (CBF ) & its regulation .
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF ) & Blood brain barrier (BBB ).

5 - Physiology of the nerve & muscle .

II - Histology :
Neuro histological methods for studying central nervous system .
Receptors & effectors .
    Neurons , Types , Structures .
    Neuroglia, ependymal cells, choroids plexus .
    Spinal nerves, spinal ganglia, Autonomic ganglia
Meninges, Cerebrospinal fluid, & blood brain barrier .
    Cerebro spinal fluid barrier
   Brain C .S .F . barrier
Development and histogenesis of the nervous system
Spinal cord
Medulla 
Pons
Mid brain
Basal ganglia
Cranial nerves
Visual pathway
Auditory pathway
Olfactory pathway
Hypothalamus
Thalamus
Cerebellum
Cerebral cortex
Internal Capsule

III - Anatomy :

Brain Stem external and internal features .
Cerebellum .
4th ventricle .
Vertebrobasilar system and syndromes associated with
Circulus arteriosus & Interpeduncular fossa .
Midbrain .
Thalamas and thalamic connections .
Cerebral cortex ( sulci – Gyri – Functional Areas )
Blood Supply of Cerebral Hemisphere .
C .S .F .
Internal Capsule .
Limbic System .

IV - Biochemistry :
1 . General course :-

Clinical enzymology .
Mechanism and Hormonal action
Molecular biology including :
   
Basic Molecuar Biology (undergraduate level .)
   
Application of Molecular Biology in Diagnosiosis and research .

2 - Special course

Neurotransmetters
Brain metabolism
Metabolic neuropathes
Myopathy
Prion and prion disease
Neurochemistry & hallosigenesis
V - Internal medicine :

Chronic renal failure
Hyper, Hypocalcemia
Hyper, Hyponatremia
Nephrotic syndrome
Liver cell failure
Hepatic encephalopathy
Hyper, Hypothyroidism
Diabetes mellitus
SLE
Anemia .

VI - Psychology :

Schools of psychology
Child  psychology
Basic psychology
    Stress , Perception, Learning, Attention, Thinking, Intelligence, Motivation,
Emotion, Personality, Sleep, Psychometry,

Second Part

A - The Compulsory Courses :

Compulsory Courses

Department responsible for teaching this course

  1. Principles of Neurology

Neurology department

  1.  Psychiatry

Psychiatry department .

  1. Pathology

Pathology department .


P .S . Each department responsible to fulfill its course

Neurology Compulsory Courses

  • Introduction to the function of the nervous system .
  • Neuroanatomical & functional localization .
  • Level of consciousness and attention .
  • Higher cortical function disturbances
  • Neuropsychological disorders, dementia and behavioral neurology .
  • Sleep disorder
  • Epilepsy, seizures and other paroxysmal or episodic disorders in adult .
  • Pediatric neurology
  • Special senses disorders
  • Lower cranial nerves and dysphagia
  • Polyneuropathy & Focal peripheral neuropathy .
  • Motor neuron diseases .
  • Muscle diseases .
  • Multiple sclerosis and other demyelinating diseases
  • Movement disorders
  • Tremors, ataxia &cereballar disorders .
  • Neurological infections
  • Cerebrovascular diseases
  • Brain stem syndromes & cerebral Regional syndrome
  • Brain tumors and paraneoplastic syndromes
  • Headache and facial pain .
  • Raised intracranial pressure, cerebral oedema& hydrocephalus .
  • Spinal cord diseases
  • Neuro -urological diseases .
  • Medical neurology (systemic diseases and CNS )
  • Neuro -toxicology and drug induced neurological disorders .
  • Traumatic disorders .
  • Endogenous metabolic disorders
  • Nutritional deficiency & related syndromes .
  • Developmental structural disorder,
  • Chromosomal disorders and neurocutaneous diseases .
  • Storage diseases .
  • Degenerative, compressive structural disorders .
  • Clinical neurophysiology
  • Neuroradiology

B- Time Table for the Courses ::

Course Title

NO . of hours per week

Total teaching hours

Programme ILOs covered

Theoretical

Laboratory
/practical

Others

Total

Lectures

seminars

Neurology

2

   -----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

 

 

All points cover the ILOs

Psychiatry

2

   -----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

Pathology

2

   -----

2

-----

4 hours

96 hours

Time Table for Neurology :

Course Title

NO . of hours per week

Total teaching hours

Programme ILOs covered

Theoretical

Laboratory
/practical

Others

Total

Lectures

seminars

Introduction to the nervous system function

2 hours

--------

2 hours

--------

4 hours

4 hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All points cover the ILOs

Neuroanatomical & functional localization .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

--------

4 hours

6 hours

Level of consciousness and attention

2 hours

--------

2 hours

--------

4 hours

6 hours

Higher cortical function disturbances

2 hours

--------

2 hours

-----

4 hours

6 hours

Neuropsychological disorders, dementia and behavioral neurology .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

-----

4 hours

10 hours

Sleep disorder

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Epilepsy, seizures and other paroxysmal or episodic disorders in adult .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

16 hours

Pediatric neurology

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

12 hours

Special senses disorders

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Lower cranial nerves and dysphagia

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

4 hours

Polyneuropathy & Focal peripheral neuropathy .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Motor neuron diseases .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Medical neurology (systemic diseases and CNS )

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Neuro - urological diseases .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6hours

Muscle diseases .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Multiple sclerosis and other demyelinating diseases

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Movement disorders

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

16 hours

Tremors, ataxia &cereballar disorders .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Neurological infections

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Cerebrovascular diseases

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

16 hours

Brain stem syndromes & cerebral Regional syndrome

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Brain tumors and paraneoplastic syndromes

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Headache and facial pain .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Raised intracranial pressure, cerebral oedema& hydrocephalus .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Spinal cord diseases

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

12 hours

Neuro toxicology and drug induced neurological disorders .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Traumatic disorders .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Endogenous metabolic disorders

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Nutritional deficiency & related syndromes .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Developmental structural disorder,

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Chromosomal disorders and neurocutaneous diseases .

2 hours

--------

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Storage diseases .

2 hours

 

2 hours

 

4 hours

6 hours

Degenerative, compressive structural disorders .

2 hours

 

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

Clinical neurophysiology

2 hours

 

2 hours

 

4 hours

16hours

Neuroradiology

2 hours

 

2 hours

 

4 hours

10 hours

C - Subjects to be learned under each Course :

Course

Subjects

Teaching staff

Introduction to the function of the nervous system . .

  1. UMN function .
  2. Cerebral hemisphere,
  3. Cerebellum,
  4. Brainstem,
  5. Spinal cord .
  6. LMN function .
  7. Root,
  8. Nerves,
  9. Neuromuscular junction
  10. Muscles

P .Dr . Mohammed Saad .

Neuroanatomical & functional localization .

  1. Organization of nervous system
  2. Internal & external features of medulla oblongata .
  3. Internal & external features of pons .
  4. Internal & external features of midbrain .
  5. Internal & external features of thalamus .
  6. Internal & external features of hypothalamus .
  7. Internal & external features of epithalamus .
  8. Internal & external features of cerebral hemisphere .
  9. Limbic system .
  10. Vertebrobasilar system .
  11. Circulusarteriosus .
  12. Blood supply of cerebral hemisphere .
  13. Internal & external features of spinal cord .
  14. Ascending & descending tracts .
  15. Cranial nerves & effects of their lesions .
  16. Syndromes of nervous system
  17. Autonomic nervous system
  18. C .S .F . & ventricular system

P .Dr . Ahmed Azab .
Dr . Mohammed Abdelsalam .

Level of consciousness and attention

Normal awake state,
Disturbed conscious level,

Dr . Ashraf Abdelmoneim .

Higher cortical function disturbances

Speech, language
Memory .
Praxis

Dr . Ashraf Abdelmoneim .

Neuropsychological disorders, dementia and behavioral neurology .

Neuropsychological disorders
Dementia
behavioral neurology

P .Dr . Mohammed Elkhateeb .
Dr . Hassan Salama .

Sleep disorder

 

P .Dr . MahaHazem .

Epilepsy, seizures and other paroxysmal or episodic disorders in adult .

 

P .Dr . AzzaElmongui .
P .Dr . AbdelhalimEltantawy .

Pediatric neurology

 

P .Dr . FawzyaGaballah .
P .Dr . MahaHazem .

Special senses disorders

Neuro -ophthalmology 
Neuro -otology
 abnormalities in smell & taste

Dr . EbrahimElmenshawi .
Dr . Ashraf Zaher .

Lower cranial nerves and dysphagia

 

Dr . EbrahimElmenshawi .
Dr . Ashraf Zaher .

Polyneuropathy & Focal peripheral neuropathy .

 

P .Dr . Ahmed Azab .
Dr . Mohammed Abohegazy .

Motor neuron diseases .

 

P .Dr . Ahmed Azab .
Dr . Ashraf Zaher .

Medical neurology ( systemic diseases and CNS )

Neuro endocrinology
Organ failure
Vascuiltis and collagen vascular diseases .

P .Dr . AbdelhalimEltantawy .
Dr . EbrahimElmenshawi .
Dr . Mohammed Abuhegazy .

Neuro - urological diseases .

Sphincteric control
Sexual dysfunction .

P .Dr . MahaHazem .
Dr . Mohammed Abdelsalam .

Muscle diseases .

 

P .Dr . Ahmed Azab .
Dr . Mohammed Abdelsalam

Multiple sclerosis and other demyelinating diseases

 

P .Dr . AzzaElmongui .
Dr . Hassan Salama .

Movement disorders

 

P .Dr . SalehAttia .
P .Dr . Mohammed Elkhateeb .

Tremors, ataxia &cereballar disorders .

 

P .Dr . MahaHazem .
Dr . Mohammed Abdelsalam .

Neurological infections

Meningitis
Encephalistis& other brain infections
Compilcations of systemic infections &lmmunizations

P .Dr . FawzyaGaballah .
Dr . Hassan Salama .

Cereborvascular diseases

Ischemic stroke, hemorrhagic stroke, TIA, intracranial venous thrombosis and subarachnoid hemorrhage .

P .Dr . Mohammed Saad .
P .Dr . SalehAttia .
Dr . Hassan Salama .

Brain stem syndromes & cerebral Regional syndrome

 

P .Dr . SalehAttia .
Dr . Hassan Salama .

Brain tumors and peraneoplastic syndromes

 

Dr . Mohammed Abdelsalam .

Headache and facial pain .

 

Dr . Mohammed Abdelsalam .

Raised intracranial pressure, cerebral oedema& hydrocephalus .

 

P .Dr . Ahmed Azab .

Spinal cord diseases

Spondylosis
Caudaequina syndromes .
Sciatica

P .Dr . MahaHazem .
Dr . Mohammed Abuhegazy .

Neuro toxicology and drug induced neurological disorders .

 

P .Dr . Mohammed Elkhateeb .
Dr . Ashraf Zaher .

Traumatic disorders .

 

Dr . Ashraf Abdelmoneim .

Endogenous metabolic disorders

 

Dr . Hassan Salama .

Nutritional deficiency & related syndromes .

 

Dr . EbrahimElmenshawi

Developmental structural disorder,

 

Dr . EbrahimElmenshawi

Chromosomal disorders and neuroctaneous diseases .

 

P .Dr . AbdelhalimEltantawy .
Dr . EbrahimElmenshawi

Storage diseases .

Neuronal ceroidlipofuscinoses
Lipidioses
Glycogenoses
Leukodystrophies

Dr . Mohamed Abohegazy .

Degenerative, compressive structural disorders .

 

Dr . Ashraf Abdelmoneim .

Clinical neurophysiology

EMG, EEG, MEP, SSEP

P .Dr . AbdelhalimEltantawy .
P .Dr . Mohammed Elkhateeb .
Dr . Mohammed Abohegazy .
Dr . Ashraf Zaher .

Neuroradiology

 

P .Dr . AbdelhalimEltantawy .
P .Dr . Mohammed Elkhateeb .

Course

Subjects

Psychiatry

Organic medal disorder
Substance abuse
Schizophrenia
Schizoaffective ,schizophrenia (other psychotic disorders )
Mood disorders
Anxiety
Somatoform disorder
Sexual disorder
Sleep disorder
Eating disorder

Impulse central disorder
Child psychiatry
Geriatric psychiatry
Psychiatric emergency
Forensic
Psychosomatic
Psychotherapy
Psycho pathology
Psychopharmacology
Personality disorders

Pathology

A . General Pathology :
      - Inflammation .
      - Infection .
B . Neuropathology .
1 . Cell death, necrosis and apoptosis .
2 . Degeneration - regeneration .
3 . Systemic Diseases of CNS (Developmental, Demyelinating, Infections,   Degenerative, Vascular, Tumors )
4 . Diseases of the PNS .

  1. Muscle disease
  2. Nerve diseases

C .Psychopathology :
      - Descriptive psychopathology
      - Dynamic psychopathology