Activities to Undergraduate Students:

 

Teaching histology and cytology to undergraduate students of:

 

Mansoura Faculty of medicine (1st and 2nd year students) 

  • Mansoura Faculty of Dentistry
  • Mansoura Faculty of pharmacy
  • Mansoura Medical International programme
  • Mansoura-Manchester programme for Medical Education

Activities to Postgraduate Students

 

Teaching histology and cytology to postgraduate students of Mansoura Faculty of medicine as a part of:

 

Master degree -First part ( Histology )

For the following specialties:
Orthopedic
Chest
General Surgery
Urology
Neurology & Psychiatry

Doctorate degree “M.D”

Post graduate Curricula:

Master degree “Orthopedic (First part- Histology)

1 Lectures :- ( 20 Hours)

1) Introduction (The cell):- (2 Hours)
- Cell membrane
-  Cytoplasm
-  Nucleus
2)  Blood (2 Hours)
Blood platelets                                                                  
Leucocytes (non-granular-Granular)
- Bone marrow & development of blood elements
3)  Connective Tissues: ( 2 Hours )
- C.T cell & fibers                                                                        
- Types of C.T(ordinary- Special types of C.T)
4)  Cartilage
  Hyaline cartilage
  White fibrocartilage
Yellow elastic cartilage                                                                    
5) Bone  :- ( 4Hours )   
- Different techniques for preparing bone section for study
- Bone           Types ( Compact bone , Cancellous bone )
- Bone ossification – Development of bone  
- Joints , Its types
- Bone transplantation
- Bone marrow its development
6) Muscles :- (2Hours)
(Skeletal, Smooth, Cardiac)
7) Vascular System: -        (One Hour)
  Arteries
  Veins
Capillaries
8) Nervous Tissue :- ( 2Hours)
  Peripheral nerves
  Ganglia
Degeneration & Regeneration
9) Endocrine System :- ( 2Hours)
- Pituitary
- Thyroid
- Parathyroid
- Suprarenal
10) Lymphatic System :- ( 2Hours)
- Tonsil
- Thymus
- Lymph node
- Spleen

II Practical course

- Interpretation for methods  of histochemistry
- Interpretation of E/M pictures for cytoplasm & nucleus
- Components of the cell
-
C.T : study of bone morrow
-
Preparation of bone for microscopic examination
- Ground bone , decalcified bone
- different types of C.T fibers
- different types of C.T cells
- different types of C.T
- Growing end of long bone
- Different organs studied in the theoretical course

 Master degree of General Surgery (First part- Histology)

1 Lectures :- ( 20 Hours)
1) Introduction (The cell):  Cell membrane Cytoplasm -Nucleus (2 Hours)
2) Blood: - RBCs-Leucocytes (non-granular-granular)-Blood platelets (one Hour)
3)  Connective Tissues: - c.t cells & C.T fibers-Types of C.T-Cartilage-Bone (2 Hours)
4)  Vascular Tissues: - Arteries-Veins-Capillaries & Lymphatic vessels (one Hour)
5)   Gastro intestinal tract :- Lip, tongue, esophagus, stomach-Large intestine -Salivary glands , parotid, submandibular sublingual-Small intestine -Large intestine -Liver, gall bladder, pancreas. ( seven Hours )
6)Endocrine system :- pituitary gland-thyroid  & parathyroid gland-Islet of langerhans-supra renal gland ( 2 Hours )
7)  Urinary system: -    kidney & its blood supply-Innervations of urinary system-Ureter , urinary bladder , urethra ( 2 Hours )
8)  Lymphatic system: - Tonsil-Thymus-Lymph node-Spleen (2 Hours)

II Practical course

- How histology is studied
- Interpretation of E/M pictures for cytoplasm & nuclear components of the cell
- Blood (Blood films Total counts of RBSs , WBCs  Differential leukocytic count  Study of bone marrow)
- Demonstration of different types of C.T
- Stained slides for different organs which will be studied in the theoretical course


Master degree of urology (First part- Histology)

1 Lectures :- ( 20 Hours)
1) Introduction (The cell ):  Cell membrane Cytoplasm -Nucleus ( 2 Hours )
2) Epithelial tissue: - Simple epithelium-Stratified epithelium-Glandular epithelium-Neuro epithelium (2 Hours)
3)  Blood vessels: Arteries- Veins-Capillaries, Lymphatic vessels (2 Hours)
4) Endocrine glands: - Pituitary-thyroid -parathyroid-suprarenal (2 Hours)
5) Blood: - RBCs-Leucocytes (non-granular-granular)-Blood platelets -Bone marrow & development of blood elements (2 Hours)
6)  Lymphatic system: - Tonsils-Thymus-Lymph nodes-Spleen-Reticuloendothelial syste (2 Hours)
7)  Urinary system: - kidney & its blood supply-Innervations of urinary system-Ureter , urinary bladder , urethra ( 4 Hours )
8)  Male genital system: - Testis ,seminiferous tubules - Spermatogenesis ,Epididymis-Urethra,Male genital glands( Prostate ,Seminal vesicle-Bulbo urethral glands) ( 4 Hours )

II Practical course

- Interpretation for methods  of histochemistry
- Interpretation of E/M pictures for cytoplasm & nucleus
- Contents of the cell
- Demonstration of different types of C.T, Stained slides for kidney and different organs which well be studied in the theoretical course.

Master degree of chest diseases (First part- Histology)

I Lectures :- ( 20 Hours)

1) Introduction (cell ) :-                                                  ( 2 Hours )
-  Cell membrane                    -  Cytoplasm                       -  Nucleus

2)Epithelium :-                                                                               ( 2 Hours )
-  Simple epithelium                                        -  Stratified epithelium
-  Glandular epithelium                                             -  Neuro epithelium

3)  Connective Tissues :-                                                                      ( 2 Hours )
- c.t cells& c.t fibres                                         -  Types of C.T
-  Cartilage ans its types                                           -  Bone cells, types of bone 

4)  Blood vessels :-                                                                      ( 2 Hours )
-  Arteries                                                                       -  Veins
Capillaries , Lymph vessels

 5) Blood :-                                                                                                ( 2 Hours )

    non-granular
- RBcs Leucocytes     
    granular

- Blood platelets
- Bone marrow & development of blood elements

6)  Lymphatic system :-                                                                          ( 2 Hours )-  Tonsil                                                    -  Thymus
-  Lymph node                                      -  Spleen

7)  Heart :-                                                                      ( 42 Hours )
-    Cardiac muscles
-    Wall of the heart moderator band
-  Conducting system

8)Respiratory system:-                                                                 ( 4Hours )
- Nose , nasal cavity , nasal sinuses                                              - Ganglia
- Larynx, Pharynx
-  Trachea , bronchial tree
 -   Lung, pleura

II  Practical course

- How histology is studied
- Interpretation of E/M pictures for cytoplasm & nuclear components of the cell
-  Blood
a) Studying RBSs
b) Blood films
c) Total counts of RBSs , WBCs
c) Differential leukocytic count
d) Study of bone marrow
- Demonstration of different types of C.T
- Stained slides for different organs which will be studied in the theoretical course

Master degree of Neurology & Psychiatry (First part-Histology)
1 Lectures :- ( 20 Hours)
1) Introduction (The cell):-


1- Neuro anatomical methods studying central nervous system.  (one Hour )
2- Receptors, effectors. (One Hour)

  • Neurons, Types, Structures.                                             (One Hour)
  • Neuroglia, ependymal cells, choroid plexus .                (One Hour)
  • Spinal nerves, spinal ganglia, Autonomic ganglia.       (One Hour)
    3-  Meninges & Cerebrospinal fluid , barriers related to blood brain barrier  ( one Hour )
    4-
    Development and histogenesis of the nervous system  ( one Hour )
    5- Spinal cord         (one Hour)
    6- Medulla (one Hour)
    7-  Pons ( one Hour )
    8- Mid brain          ( one Hour )
    9-  Basal ganglia ( one Hour )
    10- Cranial nerves ( one Hour )
    11- Visual pathway ( one Hour )
    12- Auditory pathway ( one Hour )
    13- Olfactory pathway ( one Hour )
    14- Hypothalamus ( one Hour )
    15- Thalamus           ( one Hour )
    16- Cerebellum ( one Hour )
    17- Cerebral cortex ( one Hour )
    18 Internal Capsule ( one Hour )

Histology & Cell Biology for Doctorate degree 'M.D'

The First Part:
A-Genetics:

I- Basic Topics:

1- Chemical & Physical Structure of DNA.
2- Structure of Chromosomes, Centromere & Telomere.
3- DNA Replication.
4- DNA Repair System.
5- DNA Transcription & Gene Expression.
6- Structure & Types of RNA.
7- RNA Processing.
8- The Genetic Code & Process of Protein Synthesis.
9- Mutation.

 II- Genomes:

1- The Human Genome.
2- Genetic Variations in Natural Population.
3- The Genome of Microorganisms.
4- The Mitochondrial Genome.

 III- Cell Division, Karyotyping & Chromosomal  
       Abnormalities:

1- Interphase & Cell Division (Mitosis & Meiosis).
2 - Karyotyping & Barr's Body.
3- Chromosome Banding Techniques.
4- Chromosomal Anomalies (Numerical & Structural).
5- The Mendelian Principles of Inheritance & Some Mendelian Disorders.
6- Family Pedigree & Chi-square Test.
7- The Genetics of Cancer.

IV- Genetic Engineering:

1- Hybridization (ISH & FISH) & Micro-array Techniques.
2- Restriction Endonucleases.
3- Gel-electrophoresis.
4- Blotting Techniques (Southern, Northern & Western).
5- Cloning Vectors & PCR.
6- DNA Sequencing.
7- Gene Mapping.
8- Strategies of Genetic Engineering & Some Industrial Applications.
9- Finger & Foot–Printing.
10- Gene Therapy.

 B-Electron Microscopy:

  1. Instrumental bases .
  2. Fixation
    1. Physical fixation
    2. Cryo fixation
    3. Chemical fixation
    4. Principles Criteria of proper fixation methods
    5. Iry fixation
    6. Post fixation
  3. Buffers
  4. Dehydration
  5. Impregnation
  6. Sectioning
    • Staining Semi thin sections
    • Ultra thin sections
    • Sectioning problems
  7. Staining
    • Enbloc staining
    • Post staining
    • Staining of thin sections
    • Staining of Ultra thin sections
    Negative staining

The Second Part:

1) Theoretical course :-                                          ( 6 hours / week)
  1. Cytology
  2. General histology for basic tissues
  3. Special histology (Structure & function of different organs )         
  4. Neurohistology
  5. Histochemistry
  6. Immunohistochemistry
  7. Autoradiography
  8. Recent researches in histology ; histochemistry & immunohistochemistry
2)Practical courses: -                            (6hours / week)  
  1. Preparation of sections for E.M
  2. Histochemistry of the cell & tissues
  3. New techniques for studying special cell
3) Review articles & essays: -                            (6hours / week)  
  1. Atrial natriuretic factor
  2. Growth factor
  3. Cloning
  4. Biology of cell membrane
  5. PCR and its importance
  6. Tracing elements in histochemistry
  7. Probes and their importance in Histology and Histochemistry
  8. Chromosomes
  9. The Genome
  10. Migrating cells
  11. Adhering proteins
    Trans Golgi Network ( TGN )